2020 Seaside Highland Games
Schedule of Activities

PDF File for printing         

(Schedule subject to minor changes)           


Overall Activities

Saturday, October 10, 2020

  9:00 am     Competition begins for Solo Piping and Drumming
11:00 am     Harp Glen opens
11:00 am     Herding dogs demonstration (Ocean Arena)

12:00 noon     Opening Ceremonies with Massed Bands & Grand Parade at Alex Beaton
                        Stage

  1:00 pm     Herding dogs demonstration (Ocean Arena)
  1:00 pm     Fiddle Competition in Fiddle Hall
  2:00 pm     Pipe Band competitions — Piping Arena
  2:00 pm     Beer sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  2:30 pm     Haggis eating Competition - Food Court
  3:00 pm     Herding dogs demonstration (Ocean Arena)
  4:00 pm     Beer sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  5:00 pm     Massed Bands and Awards — Alex Beaton Stage & Green


Sunday, October 11, 2020

  9:00 am     Competition begins for Solo Piping and Drumming
  9:00 am     Competitions begin for Highland Dancing, Piping and
                   Drumming, and Scottish Heavy Athletic Events (Morgan Arena)
10:00 am     Kirkin’ o ’ the Tartans...Worship Service
10:30 am     Harp Glen Open
11:00 am     Herding dogs demonstration (Ocean Arena)

12:00 noon      Massed Bands on Main Street

  1:00 pm     Beer Sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  1:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration (Ocean Arena)
  1:00 pm     Drum Major Competition on Alex Beaton Stage Green
  1:00 pm     Ceilidh Dance in McBride Hall
  2:00 pm     Pipe Band Competition
  3:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration (Ocean Arena)
  3:00 pm     Beer sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  3:00 pm     Solo Harper concert follwed by Harp Awards ceremony in Harp Glen

4:30 pm     Closing Ceremony with Massed Bands at Alex
                   Beaton Stage, Granting of Awards and Prizes


Mark your calendar for October 9, 10, and 11, 2021!


Activities by Venue

Saturday October 10, 2020

Alex Beaton Stage

    10:00 am     Brian and Paul from Highland Way
    11:00 am     Sligo Rags

12.00 Noon      Opening Ceremonies

      1:00 pm     Drum Major Competition
      1:30 pm     Bryan and Paul from Highland Way
      2:15 pm     Sligo Rags
      3:00 pm     Bryan and Paul from Highland Way
      4:00 pm     Sligo Rags
      5:00 pm     Massed Bands & Awards

Celtic Spring Stage in San Miguel

      9:30 am     Dulcimer - Diane Ippel-Dulcimer
    10:00 am     Nerea, the Fiddler
    10:45 am     Los Angeles Fife and Drums
    11:15 am     Ventucky Cloggers
      1:00 pm     Scottish Fiddlers
      2:00 pm     Los Angeles Fife and Drums
      2:45 pm     Nerea, the Fiddler
      4:00 pm     Ventucky Cloggers

Celtic Rock Stage

    11:00 am     Cockswain
      1:00 pm     Seven Nations
      2:00 pm     Cockswain 
      2:45 pm     Seven Nations
      3:30 pm     Cockswain
      4:15 pm     Seven Nations

Pavilion Stage

    11:00 am     Pint of Irish
      2:00 pm     Rigel - Becky & David
      3:00 pm     Los Angeles Fife and Drums

McBride Hall

      9:00 am     Rigel - Becky & David
      9:30 am     Pint of Irish
    10:15 am     Scottish Country Dance Workshop
    10:45 am     Celtic Harp Orchestra of So. Cal.
    11:15 am     L.A. Scottish Country Dance Demonstration Team
      1:00 pm     Scottish Country Dance Workshop
      1:45 pm     L.A. Scottish Country Dance Demonstration Team
      2:30 pm     Celtic Harp Orchestra of Southern California
      3:00 pm     Scottish Country Dance Workshop
      4:00 pm     Highland Dance Workshop (private event)

Pearson Hall        

    11:00 am     Time Travel To Ancient Scotland-Bonnie Leland
      1:00 pm     Whisky Seminar
      2:00 pm     Clan Grant AGM
      3:00 pm     Whisky Seminar

Santa Cruz Building

      2:00 pm     Beer sampling
      4:00 pm     Beer sampling

Ocean Arena

    11:00 am     Herding Dogs Demonstration
      1:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration
      3:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration

Morgan Arena    Athletics all day except Noon - 1.00 pm

  Schedules subject to minor changes


Sunday, October 11, 2020

Alex Beaton Stage

      9:30 am     Kirkin’ o ’ the Tartans
    11:00 am     Sligo Rags

12:00 noon   Massed Bands on Main Street

     12:15 pm     Brian and Paul From Highland Way
       1:00 pm     Drum Major Competition
       1:30 pm     Sligo Rags
       2:15 pm     Brian and Paul From Highland Way
       3:00 pm     Sligo Rags
       3:45 pm     Brian and Paul From Highland Way

    4:30 pm     Closing Ceremonies  

Celtic Spring Stage

      9:30 am     Dulcimer - Diane Ippel
    10:00 am     Ventucky Cloggers
    11:00 am     Scottish Fiddlers of Los Angeles
    12:15 pm     Nerea, The Fiddler
      1:15 pm     Ventucky Cloggers.
      2:00 pm     Los Angeles Fifes and Drums
      2:30 pm     Pie Contest Winner Announcement
      2:45 pm     Nerea, The Fiddler

Celtic Rock Stage     

    11:00 am     Seven Nations
    12:15 pm     Cockswain
      1:00 pm     Seven Nations
      2:00 pm     Cockswain
      3:00 pm     Seven Nations
      3:45 pm     Cockswain

Pavilion Stage     

    11:00 am     Rigel - Becky & David
    12:15 pm     Los Angeles Fifes and Drums
      2:30 pm     The Decent Folk

McBride Hall

      9:15 am    Ceilidh Music Rehearsal
    10:00 am    Rigel - Becky & David
    10:45 am    Pint of Irish
    12:30 pm    Celtic Harp Orchestra of Southern California
      1:00 pm    Ceilidh Dance with Rigel, Pint of Irish, Harp
      2:45 pm    Scottish Country Dance Workshop

Pearson Hall

    11:00 am     Coats of Arms - Dr. John Richardson
      1:00 pm     Whisky Seminar
      3:00 pm     Whisky Seminar

Ocean Arena

    11:00 am     Herding Dogs Demonstration
      1:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration
      3:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration

Morgan Arena   Athletics all day

  




Internet Services graciously donated by Pixelgate Networks


Pixelgate Networks Logo