2017 Seaside Highland Games Schedule of Activities

PDF File for printing         

(Schedule subject to minor changes)           


Overall Activities

Saturday, October 14, 2017

  8:00 am     Seaside Park Opens
  8:00 am     Competition begins for Piping and Drumming
  9:00 am     Gates open for general admission
  9:00 am     Competitions begin for Highland Dancing and
                   Scottish Heavy Athletic Events
  9:00 am     Children’s Glen open for all activities
  9:30 am     Scottish Fiddle Competition Dem - Celtic Spring Stage
11:00 am     Harp Glen open
11:00 am     Scottish Country Dancing in McBride Hall

12:00 noon     Opening Ceremonies with Massed Bands &
                       Grand Parade at Alex Beaton Stage

  1:00 pm     Fiddle Competition in Fiddle Hall
  1:30 pm     Pipe Band competitions — Piping Arena
  2:00 pm     Beer sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  4:00 pm     Beer sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  5:00 pm     Massed Bands and Awards — Alex Beaton Stage & Green


Sunday, October 15, 2017

  8:00 am     Seaside Park Opens
  8:00 am     Competition begins for Piping and Drumming
  9:00 am     Gates open for general admission
  9:00 am     Competitions begin for Highland Dancing, Piping and
                   Drumming, and Scottish Heavy Athletic Events
  9:30 am     Kirkin’ o ’ the Tartans...Worship Service at Alex
                   Beaton Stage with Chaplain Clint Garman. Bring your
                   tartans!
10:00 am     Children’s Glen open for all activities
11:00 am     Harp Glen Open
11:00 am     Coat of Arms Information - Pearson Hall
11:00 am     Drum Major Inspection on Alex Beaton Stage Green

12:00 noon      Massed Bands on Main Street

  1:00 pm     Beer Sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  1:00 pm     Drum Major Competition on Alex Beaton Stage Green
  1:00 pm     Highland "mini" Ball in McBride Hall
  1:30 pm     Pipe Band Competitions - Piping Arena
  2:00 pm     Scottish Clan Plant & Badge discussion - Fiddle Hall
  3:00 pm     Beer sampling in Santa Cruz Building

4:30 pm     Closing Ceremony with Massed Bands at Alex
                   Beaton Stage, Granting of Awards and Prizes


Mark your calendar for October 12, 13, and 14, 2018!


Activities by Venue

Saturday October 14, 2016

Alex Beaton Stage

    10:15 am     Blackwaterside
    11:00 am     Sligo Rags

12.00 Noon      Opening Ceremonies

      1:00 pm     Drum Major Exhibition
      1:30 pm     Blackwaterside
      2:15 pm     Sligo Rags
      3:00 pm     Blackwaterside
      4:00 pm     Sligo Rags
      5:00 pm     Massed Bands & Awards

Pearson Hall        

    11:00 am     DNA & Genealogy - Teri Reynolds
      1:00 pm     Whisky Seminar
      2:00 pm     Clan MacLaren Society AGM
      3:00 pm     Whisky Seminar

Celtic Spring Stage in San Miguel

      9:00 am     Dulcimer - Diane Ippel
      9:30 am     Fiddle Competition Demonstration
    10:00 am     Three for Joy
    11:00 am     Los Angeles Fife and Drums
    11:30 am     Bows & Toes
      1:00 pm     S. C. Harp Orchestra
      1:30 pm     Bows & Toes
      2:00 pm     Hidden Fifth
      2:45 pm     Three for Joy
      3:30 pm     Scottish Fiddlers of L.A.
      4:00 pm     Hidden Fifth

Celtic Rock Stage

    11:00 am     Highland Way
      1:00 pm     The Angry Brians
      2:00 pm     Highland Way  
      2:45 pm     The Angry Brians
      3:30 pm     Highland Way
      4:15 pm     The Angry Brians

Pavilion Stage

    10:00 am     Rigel
    11:00 am     Mayde in Ireland
      1:00 pm     L.A. Fifes & Drums
      2:00 pm     The Peatheads
      3:00 pm     Mayde in Ireland
      4:00 pm     SC Harp Orchestra

McBride Hall

    10:00 am     Pint of Irish
    10:30 am     Ventura Celtic Session
    11:30 am     L.A. Scottish Country Dance Demonstration Team
      1:00 pm     Pint of Irish
      1:30 pm    Scottish Country Dance Workshop **
      2:30 pm     L.A. Scottish Country Dance Demonstration Team
      3:00 pm     Ventura Celtic Session
      3:30 pm     Scottish Country Dance Workshop **
      5:00 pm     Highland Dance Workshop *

            *    Prior Registration Required
          **    Workshop Open to all

Santa Cruz Building

      2:00 pm     Beer sampling
      4:00 pm     Beer sampling

Seaside Arena

    11:00 am     Herding Dogs Demonstration - SoCal Herding
      1:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration - SoCal Herding
      3:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration - SoCal Herding

Morgan Arena    Athletics all day except Noon - 1.00 pm

  Schedules subject to minor changes


Sunday, October 15, 2016

Alex Beaton Stage

      9:30 am     Kirkin’ o ’ the Tartans
    11:00 am     Sligo Rags

12:00 noon   Massed Bands on Main Street

     12:15 pm     Blackwaterside
       1:00 pm     Drum Major Competition
       1:30 pm     Sligo Rags
       2:15 pm     Blackwaterside
       3:00 pm     Sligo Rags
       3:45 pm     Blackwaterside

    4:30 pm     Closing Ceremonies  

Pearson Hall

    11:00 am     Heraldry - Donald Campbell &Viscount Dunrossal
      1:00 pm     Whisky Seminar
      2:00 pm     Clan Plants Ideas - Floyd Ferguson
      3:00 pm     Whisky Seminar

Celtic Spring Stage

      9:30 am     Dulcimer - Diane Ippel
    10:00 am     Mayde in Ireland
    10:30 am     Scottish Fiddlers of Los Angeles
    11:15 am     Hidden Fifth
    12:00 noon  Three for Joy
      1:00 pm     Hidden Fifth
      2:00 pm    SC Harp Orchestra
      3:00 pm     Three for Joy
      4:00 pm     Hidden Fifth

Celtic Rock Stage     

    11:00 am     The Angry Brians
    12:00 pm     Highland Way
      1:00 pm     The Angry Brians
      2:00 pm     Highland Way
      3:00 pm     The Angry Brians
      4:00 pm      Highland Way

Pavilion Stage     

    11:00 am     L.A. Fifes and Drums
    12:15 pm     Pipe Band
      1:00 pm     Mayde in Ireland
      2:00 pm     The Peatheads
      3:15 pm     SC Harp Orchestra

McBride Hall

    10:30 am    Rigel
    11:00 am    L. A. Scottish Country Dance Demonstration Team
    11:30 am    Pint of Irish
      1:00 pm    "Mini" Scottish Country Dance Ball
      2:00 pm    Scottish Country Dancing Workshop**
 
             **    Workshop Open to all

Santa Cruz Building

      1:00 pm     Beer sampling
      3:00 pm     Beer sampling

Seaside Arena

    11:00 am     Herding Dogs Demonstration - SoCal Herding
      1:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration - SoCal Herding
      3:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration - SoCal Herding

Morgan Arena   Athletics all day

  




Internet Services graciously donated by Pixelgate Networks


Pixelgate Networks Logo