2018 Seaside Highland Games Schedule of Activities

PDF File for printing         

(Schedule subject to minor changes)           


Overall Activities

Saturday, October 13, 2018

  9:00 am     Competition begins for Solo Piping and Drumming
  9:00 am     Competitions begin for Highland Dancing and
                       Scottish Heavy Athletic Events (Morgan Arena)
11:00 am     Harp Glen opens
11:00 am     Herding dogs demonstration (Ocean Arena)

12:00 noon     Opening Ceremonies with Massed Bands & Grand Parade at Alex Beaton
                        Stage

  1:00 pm     Herding dogs demonstration (Ocean Arena)
  1:00 pm     Fiddle Competition in Fiddle Hall
  2:00 pm     Pipe Band competitions — Piping Arena
  2:00 pm     Beer sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  3:00 pm     Herding dogs demonstration (Ocean Arena)
  4:00 pm     Beer sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  5:00 pm     Massed Bands and Awards — Alex Beaton Stage & Green


Sunday, October 14, 2018

  9:00 am     Competition begins for Solo Piping and Drumming
  9:00 am     Competitions begin for Highland Dancing, Piping and
                   Drumming, and Scottish Heavy Athletic Events (Morgan Arena)
10:00 am     Kirkin’ o ’ the Tartans...Worship Service
10:30 am     Harp Glen Open
11:00 am     Herding dogs demonstration (Ocean Arena)

12:00 noon      Massed Bands on Main Street

  1:00 pm     Beer Sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  1:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration (Ocean Arena)
  1:00 pm     Drum Major Competition on Alex Beaton Stage Green
  1:00 pm     Highland "mini" Ball in McBride Hall
  2:00 pm     Pipe Band Competition
  3:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration (Ocean Arena)
  3:00 pm     Beer sampling in Santa Cruz Building
  3:00 pm     Solo Harper concert follwed by Harp Awards ceremony in Harp Glen

4:30 pm     Closing Ceremony with Massed Bands at Alex
                   Beaton Stage, Granting of Awards and Prizes


Mark your calendar for October 11, 12, and 13, 2019!


Activities by Venue

Saturday October 13, 2018

Alex Beaton Stage

    10:00 am     The Browne Sisters
    11:00 am     Sligo Rags

12.00 Noon      Opening Ceremonies

      1:00 pm     Drum Major Exhibition
      1:30 pm     The Browne Sisters
      2:15 pm     Sligo Rags
      3:00 pm     The Browne Sisters
      4:00 pm     Sligo Rags
      5:00 pm     Massed Bands & Awards

Celtic Spring Stage in San Miguel

      9:30 am     Dulcimer - Diane Ippel
    10:00 am     Three for Joy
    10:45 am     Los Angeles Fife and Drums
    11:15 am     Ghillie Dhu
      1:00 pm     Hidden Fifth
      2:00 pm     Ghillie Dhu
      3:00 pm     Three for Joy
      4:00 pm     Hidden Fifth

Celtic Rock Stage

    11:00 am     The Ploughboys
      1:00 pm     The Angry Brians
      2:00 pm     The Ploughboys  
      2:45 pm     The Angry Brians
      3:30 pm     The Ploughboys
      4:15 pm     The Angry Brians

Pavilion Stage

    11:00 am     Mayde in Ireland
      1:00 pm     Shepherd's Pie
      2:15 pm     Rigel
      3:00 pm     L.A. Fife and Drums
      4:00 pm     Mayde in Ireland

McBride Hall

      9:30 am     Rigel
    10:00 am     Ceili Rua - Irish Dancers
    10:30 am     Scottish Country Dance Workshop
    11:15 am     L.A. Scottish Country Dance Demonstration Team
      1:00 pm     Celtic Harp Orchestra of So. Cal.
      1:30 pm     Pint of Irish
      2:15 pm     L.A. Scottish Country Dance Demonstration Team
      3:00 pm     Scottish Country Dance Workshop
      4:00 pm     Pint of Irish


Pearson Hall        

    11:00 am     Genealogy - Nancy Loe
      1:00 pm     Whisky Seminar
      2:00 pm     Meet Scottish Counselor Joni Smith
      3:00 pm     Whisky Seminar

Santa Cruz Building

      2:00 pm     Beer sampling
      4:00 pm     Beer sampling

Ocean Arena

    11:00 am     Herding Dogs Demonstration
      1:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration
      3:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration

Morgan Arena    Athletics all day except Noon - 1.00 pm

  Schedules subject to minor changes


Sunday, October 14, 2018

Alex Beaton Stage

      9:30 am     Kirkin’ o ’ the Tartans
    11:00 am     Sligo Rags

12:00 noon   Massed Bands on Main Street

     12:15 pm     The Browne Sisters
       1:00 pm     Drum Major Competition
       1:30 pm     Sligo Rags
       2:15 pm     The Browne Sisters
       3:00 pm     Sligo Rags
       3:45 pm     The Browne Sisters

    4:30 pm     Closing Ceremonies  

Celtic Spring Stage

      9:30 am     Dulcimer - Diane Ippel
    10:00 am     Ghillie Dhu
    11:00 am     Three for Joy
    12:15 pm     Hidden Fifth
      1:00 pm     Scottish Fiddlers of L. A.
      2:00 pm     Three for Joy
      3:00 pm     Ghillie Dhu
      3:45 pm     Hidden Fifth

Celtic Rock Stage     

    11:00 am     The Angry Brians
    12:15 pm     Ploughboys
      1:00 pm     The Angry Brians
      2:00 pm     Ploughboys
      3:00 pm     The Angry Brians
      3:45 pm     Ploughboys

Pavilion Stage     

    12:15 pm     L.A. Fifes and Drums
      2:00 pm     Mayde in Ireland
      2:45 pm     Rigel

McBride Hall

      9:30 am    Ballette review
    10:00 am    Rigel
    10:30 am    Pint of Irish
    11:00 am    L. A. Scottish Country Dance Demonstration Team
    11:30 am    Scottish Country Dance Workshop
    12:30 pm    Celtic Harp Orchestra of So. Cal.
      1:00 pm    Scottish Country Dance Ballette
      2:00 pm    SCD Audience Participation
      2:30 pm    Ceili Rua - Irish Dancers
      3:00 pm    Open House - Rigel, Pint of Irish, Ceili Rua, Harp
 
      

Pearson Hall

    11:00 am     Gaelic Class
      1:00 pm     Whisky Seminar
      3:00 pm     Whisky Seminar

Santa Cruz Building

      1:00 pm     Beer sampling
      3:00 pm     Beer sampling

Ocean Arena

    11:00 am     Herding Dogs Demonstration
      1:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration
      3:00 pm     Herding Dogs Demonstration

Morgan Arena   Athletics all day

  




Internet Services graciously donated by Pixelgate Networks


Pixelgate Networks Logo